Editions:  Austria · Denmark · France · Germany · Italy · Norway · Spain · Sweden · Switzerland
Advertisement

What World Cup games are free on Spanish TV?

Share this article

What World Cup games are free on Spanish TV?
Photo: Christophe Simon/AFP
15:43 CEST+02:00
Wondering what World Cup games they're showing on free-to-air TV in Spain and which ones you'll have to watch in a bar or pub? The Local has trawled through all the Spanish TV listings to offer you a comprehensive viewing schedule of Brazil's 2014 World Cup.

PLEASE NOTE: ALL GAME TIMES ARE FOR MAINLAND SPAIN. GAMES ARE ON AN HOUR EARLIER IN THE CANARY ISLANDS

Thursday, June 12

Group A: Brazil vs. Croatia, 10pm (Telecinco FREE-TO-AIR)

Friday, June 13

Group A: Mexico vs. Cameroon, 6pm (Gol T, Canal +)

Group B: Spain vs. The Netherlands, 9pm. (Telecinco FREE-TO-AIR)

Group B: Chile vs. Australia, 12 am (Gol T, Canal +)

Saturday, June 14

Group C: Colombia vs. Greece, 6 p.m.(Gol T, Canal +) 

Group D: Uruguay vs. Costa Rica, 9 p.m. (Gol T, Canal +)

Group D: England vs. Italy, 12 a.m. (Cuatro FREE-TO-AIR)

Group C: Ivory Coast vs. Japan, 3 a.m. (next day) (Gol T, Canal +)

Sunday, June 15

Group E: Switzerland vs. Ecuador, 6 p.m.(Gol T, Canal +) 

Group E: France vs. Honduras, 9 p.m. (Gol T, Canal +)

Group F: Argentina vs. Bosnia, 12 a.m. (Telecinco FREE-TO-AIR)

Monday, June 16

Group G: Germany vs. Portugal, 6 p.m. (Cuatro FREE-TO-AIR)

Group F: Iran vs. Nigeria, 9 p.m. (Gol T, Canal +)

Group G: United States vs. Ghana, 12 a.m. (Gol T, Canal +)

Tuesday, June 17

Group H: Belgium vs. Algeria, 6 p.m.(Gol T, Canal +) 

Group A: Brazil vs. Mexico, 9 p.m. (Telecinco FREE-TO-AIR)

Group H: Russia vs. South Korea, 12 a.m. (Gol T, Canal +)

Wednesday, June 18

 Group B: Australia vs. The Netherlands, 6 p.m. (Gol T, Canal +) 

Group B: Spain vs. Chile, 9 p.m. (Telecinco FREE-TO-AIR)

Group A: Cameroon vs. Croatia, 12 a.m. (Gol T, Canal +)

Thursday, June 19

Group C: Colombia vs. Ivory Coast, 6 p.m. (Gol T, Canal +) 

Group D: Uruguay vs. England, 9 p.m. (Telecinco FREE-TO-AIR)

Group C: Japan vs. Greece, 12 a.m. (Gol T, Canal +)

Friday, June 20

Group D: Italy vs. Costa Rica, 6 p.m. (Gol T, Canal +)

Group E: Switzerland vs. France, 9 p.m. (Cuatro FREE-TO-AIR)

Group E: Honduras vs. Ecuador, 12 a.m. (Gol T, Canal +)

Saturday, June 21

Group F: Argentina vs. Iran, 6 p.m.(Gol T, Canal +) 

Group G: Germany vs. Ghana, 9 p.m. (Cuatro FREE-TO-AIR)

Group F: Nigeria vs. Bosnia, 12 a.m. (Gol T, Canal +)

Sunday, June 22

Group H: Belgium vs. Russia, 6 p.m.(Gol T, Canal +) 

Group H: South Korea vs. Algeria, 9 p.m. (Gol T, Canal +)

Group G: United States vs. Portugal, 12 a.m. (Telecinco FREE-TO-AIR)

Monday, June 23

Group B: The Netherlands vs. Chile, 6 p.m.(Gol T, Canal +) 

Group B: Australia vs. Spain, 6 p.m.(Telecinco FREE-TO-AIR) 

Group A: Cameroon vs. Brazil, 10 p.m. (Gol T, Canal +)

Group A: Croatia vs. Mexico, 10 p.m. (Gol T, Canal +)

Tuesday, June 24

Group D: Italy vs. Uruguay, 6 p.m.(Cuatro FREE-TO-AIR) 

Group D: Costa Rica vs. England, 6 p.m.(Gol T, Canal +)

Group C: Japan vs. Colombia, 10 p.m. (Gol T, Canal +)

Group C: Greece vs. Ivory Coast, 10 p.m. (Gol T, Canal +)

Wednesday, June 25

Group F: Nigeria vs. Argentina, 6 p.m.(Cuatro FREE-TO-AIR) 

Group F: Bosnia vs. Iran, 6 p.m.(Gol T, Canal +) 

Group E: Honduras vs. Switzerland, 10 p.m. (Gol T, Canal +)

Group E: Ecuador vs. France, 10 p.m. (Gol T, Canal +)

Thursday, June 26

Group G: Portugal vs. Ghana, 6 p.m.(Cuatro FREE-TO-AIR) 

Group G: United States vs. Germany, 6 p.m.(Gol T, Canal +) 

Group H: South Korea vs. Belgium, 10 p.m. (Gol T, Canal +)

Group H: Algeria vs. Russia, 10 p.m. (Gol T, Canal +)

Knockout Stages

Saturday, June 28

Group A winner vs. Group B runner-up, 6 p.m.(Telecinco FREE-TO-AIR)

Group C winner vs. Group D runner-up, 10 p.m. (Gol T, Canal +)

Sunday, June 29

Group B winner vs. Group A runner-up, 6 p.m.(Gol T, Canal +) 

Group D winner vs. Group C runner-up, 10 p.m. (Telecinco FREE-TO-AIR)

Monday, June 30

Group E winner vs. Group F runner-up, 6 p.m.(Gol T, Canal +) 

Group G winner vs. Group H runner-up, 10 p.m. (Telecinco FREE-TO-AIR)

Tuesday, July 1

Group F winner vs. Group E runner-up, 6 p.m.(Gol T, Canal +) 

 Group H winner vs. Group G runner-up, 10 p.m. (Telecinco FREE-TO-AIR)

Quarterfinals

Friday, July 4

Quarter Final 1: 6 p.m.(Gol T, Canal +) 

Quarter Final 2: 10 p.m. (Gol T, Canal +)

Saturday, July 5

Quarter Final 3: 6 p.m.(Gol T, Canal +) 

Quarter Final 4: 10 p.m. (Gol T, Canal +)

Semifinals

Tuesday, July 8

Semifinal 1: 10 p.m. (Telecinco FREE-TO-AIR)

Wednesday, July 9

Semifinal 2: 10 p.m. (Telecinco FREE-TO-AIR)

Saturday, July 12

Third-Place Game, 10 p.m. (Gol T, Canal +)

Sunday, July 13

Final: 9 p.m. (Telecinco FREE-TO-AIR)

Get notified about breaking news on The Local

Share this article

Advertisement

From our sponsors

The Swedish university tackling the challenges of tomorrow

Ranked among the world's best young universities in the QS Top 50 Under 50, Linköping University (LiU) uses innovative learning techniques that prepare its students to tackle the challenges of tomorrow.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Jobs
Click here to start your job search
Advertisement
Advertisement

Popular articles

Advertisement
Advertisement